About Program

DLF 2019 Program

  

--------------------------------------------------- 8th, 9th, & 10th February, 2019 ---------------------------------------------------

Opening Day One: Friday, 8th February

 02:00 pm – Registration Opens

02:00 – 03:00 pm @
Live Performance Charag –e- Harf by The Writer’s Hub

03:00 – 04:00 pm @
Session on Your Prime Minister is Dead by Anuj Dhar (Vitasta Publishing)

04:00 pm – 04:45 pm @
Session on Padmavat: An Epic Love Story (Rupa)
by Purushottam Agrawal in conversation with Dr. Babli Moitra Saraf,
Principal, IP College, Delhi University

05:00 pm – 05:45 pm @
Session on Bihar Diaries (Penguin Random House) by
Amit Lodha, IPS in conversation with Parull Mahajan, Advisor,
Delhi Literature Festival

06:00 pm - 07:00 pm @ INAUGURAL SESSION & LAMP LIGHTING

Shri Manish Sisodia, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister &
Minister for Art, Culture &
Language, Education and Tourism, Government of NCT of Delhi,


Ms. Rashmi Singh, IAS, Secretary, NDMC

Ms. Rinku Dhugga, IAS, Secretary Department of Art, Culture & Language, Govt. of NCT of Delhi

Shri Dilip Pandey, Author & Member, Sahitya Kala Parishad

07:15 pm - 08:00 pm @
A Tribute to Late Amrita Pritam
Introduction by Palka Grover, Advisor Delhi Literature Festival
A Disscusion: Lavlin Thadani, Renowned Film & Theatre Personality Laxmi Shankar Bajpai,
Eminent Poet Sumit Mishra, Eminent Poet Moderated by Rama Pandey, Sr. Advisor, Delhi Literature Festival

 

--------------------------------------------------- 8th, 9th, & 10th February, 2019 ---------------------------------------------------

Day Two: Saturday, 9th February

02:00 pm – 03:00 pm @
The Art of Story Telling
with Victor Ghose, Author with live performance on guitar…

03:10pm - 04:00 pm @ Session on
Hindi Literature
with Acclaimed Hindi Writers
& Poets including Maitreyi Pushpa, Vandana Rag,
Anamika, Alpana Mishra in conversation with
Prem Bhardwaj, Editor, Paakhi Magazine

04:10 pm - 05:00 pm @ Session on
“Masala Shakespeare”
Shakespeare (Rupa) Book Reading by Jonathan Gil Harris and in
conversation with Dr.Amna Mirza

05:10 pm - 06:00 pm @ Session on
The Free Voice: On Democracy, Culture and the Nation
(Speaking Tiger) by Ravish Kumar in conversation with Pradip Bhandari, Founder Jan Ki Baat

   06:15 pm - 07:00 pm @ Session on
Infinite Variety, A History of Desire in India
(Speaking Tiger) by Madhavi Menon in conversation with
Pallavi Rebbapragada, Author at First Post

07:10 pm – 8:00 pm @ Session with
Kama: The Riddle of Desire
(Penguin) by Gurcharan Das in conversation with Rachna Sharma

  

--------------------------------------------------- 8th, 9th, & 10th February, 2019 ---------------------------------------------------

 Concluding Day Three: Sunday, 10th February

 02:00 pm – 03:00 pm @
Sufiana Mushaira curated by Dr. Mridula Tandon,
SAKSHI NGO along with Shayars Azhar Iqbal, Taruna Mishra,
Tarkash Pradip, Irfan Khan Sikandar, Meenakshi Jijivisha, Zeeshan Niazi

 03:10 pm - 04:00 pm @ Session on
Early Indians (Juggernaut) by Tony Joseph in conversation with Dr.Amna Mirza

04:10 pm – 05:00 pm @ Session on
Obsessed (Harper Collins) by Ruchi Kokcha in conversation with Stutee Ghosh, Popular RJ

05:10 pm - 06:00 pm @ Session on
The Great March of Democracy: Election 2019 Panel Discussion: Every Vote Counts (Harper) by Naveen Chawla,
Tracking India in the Modi Era (Rupa) by Rajdeep Sardesai & The Contenders:
Who Will Lead India Tomorrow?
(Simon & Schuster) by Priya Sahgal, NewsX to be moderated by ---

06:10 pm - 07:00 pm @ Session on
Mehr (Rupa) by Sidhharth Gigoo in conversation with Deepti Sachdeva,
Senior Editor Republic TV

07:10 pm - 08:00 pm @ Concluding Session on
Ayodhya: City of Faith, City of Discord by Valay Singh (Rupa) in conversation with Anup Sharma,
Advisor Delhi Literature Festival.